DIAGNAL Personal Data Privacy Policy

Diagnal Limited (hereinafter referred to as DIAGNAL) recognizes the importance of your privacy.  This privacy policy statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected on diagnal.com and subdomains e.g. www.diagnal.com (“Websites”), or any digital or physical communication channel used in connection with the promotion and provision of DIAGNAL products and services (“Communication Channels”). This Privacy Statement also explains how such personal data is retained, disclosed, transferred, secured and accessed in compliance with and in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Law of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”)

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you use DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree to how personal data is collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. DIAGNAL reserves the right to change or modify the contents of DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels at anytime and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit www.diagnal.com/privacy-policy  to find out whether our Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. “You”, “your”, and “users” refer to any person and/or legal entity that accesses DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels for any reason.

Collection of Data and its Purpose

DIAGNAL will acquire personal information by lawful and appropriate means, and will not collect personal information by improper means. You understand and acknowledge that personal information provided by you is voluntary, but without such information, we may not be able to provide information, products or services to you. When you use DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels you may have to provide to DIAGNAL your personal data including but not limited to your name, contact details and email address (collectively the “Data”).

You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to DIAGNAL will be collected and may be used for the purposes as follows:

  • Providing products and service
  • Business communications

Disclosure

You agree and understand that DIAGNAL may be required to disclose your Data to comply with the law if required by law, court order, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authority or administrative organization.

Security of Data

DIAGNAL will take necessary and appropriate steps such as protection from destruction, leakage, and modification to ensure the security of personal information

You understand that third party DIAGNAL advertisers or any website with connection to DIAGNAL Websites or DIAGNAL Communication Channels may collect your Data. You must read the relevant third party privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any such third party has nothing to do with DIAGNAL and DIAGNAL will not have any responsibility for such Data so provided by you.

Access, Correction and Removal requests

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, and if we do, to request for a copy of the data and/or to request the correction of any of the data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to, correction of or removal of personal data that has been retained by DIAGNAL should be sent via email to:

contact@diagnal.com

or via post to:

Diagnal Limited, Rm 908, Two Grand Tower, 625 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong